Poll | | What game does everyone play now? | Starcraft 2 | | 26% | [ 8 ] | Warcraft 3 | | 35% | [ 11 ] | League of Legends | | 19% | [ 6 ] | World of Warcraft | | 0% | [ 0 ] | Diablo 2 | | 0% | [ 0 ] | No games at all | | 10% | [ 3 ] | Other game not listed | | 10% | [ 3 ] |
| Total Votes : 31 |
|
| | Top movies of 2012 | |
| | Author | Message |
---|
marksoccer Commander
| Subject: Top movies of 2012 Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:26 pm | |
| So I've seen a ton of movies last year, so I thought why not make a top 10 list. Turns out I couldn't so I made a top 15. *Disclaimer* These are not what I think are the best but they are what I liked most.
Honorable Mentions: Arbitrage Beasts of the Southern Wild Zero Dark Thirty
Top 15: 15. Wreck-It-Ralph 14. Argo 13. Seven Psychopaths 12. Looper 11. The Dark Knight Rises 10. The Cabin in the Woods 9. Skyfall 8. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Lincoln 6. Avengers 5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Les Misérables 2. Django Unchained 1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower | |
| | | Eat_bacon_daily Captain
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:04 pm | |
| damn mark, ive seen like 4 movies this from 2012. 1.Dark Knight Rises 2.The Hobbit
900000000000. Skyfall 900000000001. The Expandables 2
Not sure what making people like Skyfall so much, cept the villain who was pretty awesome. They made so many crappy mistakes that the movie felt cheap. (like James Bond fell into a lake, then when he comes out in the next scene hes dry...) And why was the bad guy's henchmen so dependable.... | |
| | | marksoccer Commander
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:27 am | |
| I'm copy and pasting my quick review of it.
Skyfall Absolutely amazing. This movie was masterfully shot, the lightning was perfect, every shot was perfect. That can be accredited to Roger Deakins as cinematographer and Sam Mendes as director. It was a dark bond film, none of the campy stuff. It was up to the caliber of Casino Royal not Quantum of Solace. Daniel Craig was great as usual and the supporting cast was great with Judi Dench, Ralph Fiennes and Javier Bardem playing one of the greatest villains I've seen in a while. It was action packed but kept the smart wit of a bond flick. Brilliant. 10/10
Sure it's a balloted score it was just after I had watched it. What didn't you like? | |
| | | Pat1487 Moderator
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:34 am | |
| Your list makes no sense mark, you reviewed Wreck it Ralph as 10/10 and Seven Psychopaths at 8.5/10 and yet Seven Psychopaths is above Wreck it Ralph Also how could Seven Psychopaths not be in your top 5, it was amazing
| |
| | | marksoccer Commander
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:04 pm | |
| I try to be objective when I rate movies, but my list was my subjective opinion. So what I rated it out of 10 does not mean it's my favorite movie, I would probably give Seven Psychopaths a 8, now that I look back at it but o well. | |
| | | Achilles.42 Commander
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:08 pm | |
| Pat did you remove my list? or did i just not post it by mistake. I didn't see it in trash or archives, so im just gonna assume that i didn't post it Dont ban me Plox Now everyone's gonna read it thinking its super offensive or something, but there's only a few things that are antagonizing. Im so conflicted and confused - Spoiler:
1. The Amazing Spider Man - Spoiler:
(I really hated the first spiderman trilogy, and i've never been able to get into comic books, so i was glad i finally had a version of spiderman i could really enjoy.)
2. The Bourn (whatever it was) - Spoiler:
Yeah, its probably a little over the top and done in the same style as the other 3. But i really liked the other three movies, and really enjoyed that i got to see something similar. Also i liked what they did with the drugs/genetics (but i feel like that entire story line is bullshit. mark can enlighten me if he reads this)
3. Men in Black Three - Spoiler:
(I havn't examined it too closely, but this was one of the only times time travels been used that i didn't instantly think "thats bullshit" or "if i thought about that its probably bullshit (like looper)" and in general i just really enjoyed it. Possibly just because it was good enough that it was made better by osmosis from the other movies since it didn't make me feel sad for the first movie.)
4. Dark Knight Rises - Spoiler:
(i dont know where you get off putting this above Skyfall mark. But you're a twisted SOAB) (I mainly just reallyreallyreally liked the idea of the prison/pit. i wish they made 10 more movies just about that prison, wouldn't even need to be batman movies. At first when Alfred described Bane and the Pit i was like "this is gonna be so fucking stupid" but then it turned out to be the best thing ever)
5. Avengers 6. The hobbit - Spoiler:
(I didn't think i was gonna enjoy this, cuz two of my best friends said it was really bad. But even though i can understand what they were bitching about, i think this was more than good at what it set out to be. And the plot changed didn't bother me at all)
7. Lockout - Spoiler:
(I almost put this at the top of the list, its completely over the top action-sci-fi, but for some reason i really loved the way they did. I thought the protagonist was perfect for the ridiculous nature of the film, and i just find it really enjoyable to watch, and have now seen it six or seven times. one scene just looks like a video game cuz its entirely CGI, but they didn't have the budget for top of the line CGI, and it just makes me smile every time. The pirated version i have must be injecting me with a mild dose of ecstasy or something every time i watch it)
8. Looper - Spoiler:
(i haven't decided if the time travel here is bullshit, i'll have to back to the thing pat wrote and that'll probably help me decide)
Meh: Safe House (probably a bunch more for this list) Dishonerable mention: The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Spoiler:
I only mention it cuz its on top of marks list. I didn't see it, so maybe its fucking amazing. But i dont see the appeal of a movie about an adolescent dealing with life whilst being an adolescent. Cuz im tired of doing that shit myself, i'd think of my own damned life if i wanted to dwell on things. (i only read the plot summery but it didn't seem like his life was very special, all of us experience high school, and most of us have had to deal with death thats close to us in some way, usually in multiple ways) And if you say "thats what makes it a relatable able movie" I'd point out that the majority of the people on the planet are probably pretty relatable for you in the same way, yet you dont become the best of friends with every one of them that you meet. Because who cares if something is relatable if there aren't aspects that are also significantly different from the norm. Thats where the point of a story comes in, not in the similarities but in the differences. Make the movie "The Perks of Beating a Wallflower" And maybe that will be worth watching, cuz the thought process of becoming an abusive bully is something that isn't explored thoughtfully very often. Otherwise we can just go and talk to real people and actually make someone feel good about themselves/do something socially constructive if we wanna deal with this adolescent storyline crap. (im glad you really enjoyed this movie mark))
| |
| | | marksoccer Commander
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:41 pm | |
| I never watched Bourn so I can't comment on that. I haven't seen lockout either but I heard it sucked but as I always say, to each their own.
I wasn't a fan of MIB3 at all. I don't remember it now because I watched it a long time ago (when it came out), but I do recall having major issues with the time travel and plot holes.
I loved Skyfall, as I said in my quick review. I fanboyed out when I watched DKR for the fist time but I watched it 4 times (3 in theaters and once on blu-ray) maybe that made me aware of the plot holes I don't know. Then again I also watched Avengers, 3 times and the Hobbit, 2 but that didn't effect me.
In regards to Perks. I went in not expecting much, but something just clicked. I fell in love. The direction, acting, soundtrack, editing it all worked so well, and made a potentially boring movie feel special. It felt real. The main plots aren't that related to me, but they will be to others, however the general feel of the movie is a different story, I think everyone has felt helpless, or lost at one point. I'm in no way saying it's objectively the best movie, you might watch it and hate it | |
| | | Pat1487 Moderator
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:20 pm | |
| I didnt see the amazing spider man but i like the first 2 movies of the original trilogy, i thought they were pretty good The 3rd one wasnt good but i liked it for what it tried to do I didnt watch it because they rebooted it too soon, i dont even know why they would reboot it already The Bourne movies got worse over time to me, i didnt see the recent ones, but i like the first one Read my post about men in black in the movies thread, i talked about the time travel I didnt see The Perks of Being a Wallflower either, i was going to, but then i watched the trailer and read the plot description on imdb, and was like... really mark... thats your top pick And i see how it is mark, you lower your score of a movie i said was amazing - marksoccer wrote:
- I try to be objective when I rate movies, but my list was my subjective opinion
- marksoccer wrote:
- Skyfall...
and Javier Bardem playing one of the greatest villains I've seen in a while - marksoccer wrote:
- Casino Royal...
it felt like what I imagined Bond movies would be like - marksoccer wrote:
- Drive...
This movie started out intense, slowed down a bit but then it turned gruesome it was a great movie and it loved it. 10/10 I assume you meant "I loved it" - marksoccer wrote:
- Midnight In Paris...
I loved the screenplay - marksoccer wrote:
- Chronicle...
I had a really good time watching it. 7.5/10 - marksoccer wrote:
- Hunger Games...
So I'm a big fan of the books so I had high expectations going into it. I'm happy to say that the movie was really good. All of that is based on your subjective feelings toward the movie I could go on, but im too lazy To be fair you do try to be objective, its just that movies are a very subjective thing | |
| | | marksoccer Commander
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:39 pm | |
| I said 8, woops I meant 9 And that's true pat, I usually review a movie right when I see it so it doesn't have time to settle. When I look back at the hunger games, it wasn't that good. Especially the directing I'd probably give it a 6 or 6.5. Regarding Spider man, I was also a fan of the first 2 but the third one sucked. I however enjoyed amazing spider man a lot. The tone felt fresh, even though the story was not. I can't however get upset at that because the spider man origin can be new once, every remake is going to start the same. They did get a new villain and tried to make it new, I got to appreciate that | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top movies of 2012 | |
| |
| | | | Top movies of 2012 | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |